discoverylab support
jumping coyote

DiscoveryLab Pitch Reports

2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017

2022

December 13 program and attendees

The following companies from Edmonton, Calgary, Saskatoon, Winnipeg, Vancouver, Australia and Israel are seeking over $17 million for commercialization of innovative technologies positioned to transform agricultural, energy, transportation, health, business and legal industries.

September 13 program and attendees

The following companies from Airdrie, Cartairs, Calgary, Edmonton and Uganda are seeking over $8 million for agricultural, artificial intelligence, quantum computing, education, low carbon energy, cancer, health and pet care innovations.

May 17 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $100 million for cancer drug trials, mental health apps, biodegradable menstrual pads, environmentally friendly waste management systems, autonomous robots, learning tools and AI solutions:

February 15 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $6 million for personalized cancer treatments for children, dento-craniofacial head and neck imaging, virtual reality and IoT platforms, canola oil transformation, hemp-based nutraceuticals, and systems for beef herd management, fire prevention, waste conversion and lithium extraction:

2021

November 23 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $11 million for diagnostics tests for ADHD, blindness, cancer and ADHD, burnout management, systems for shipping, beef herd tracing, waste management and recycling:

September 21 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $8 million for improvement of nutrition and mental health, ADHD detection, cancer treatment, restaurant support, hydroponics, organic food production and waste conversion into feedstock:

June 22 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $11 million for improvement of nutrition and mental health, ADHD and cancer detection and treatment, family support and patient monitoring for mental health and efficient care provision, advanced materials and water and waste management:

April 22 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $6 million for biorefinery and prebiotic fibre production, digital healthcare, cancer drug discovery, trauma dressing, and COVID-19 testing and treatment:

January 28 program and attendees

The following companies are looking to raise approximately $5.5 million for renewable power generation, biomedical imaging, cell transfection systems, virtual reality SAAS, and personal mobility apps:

2020

October 22 program and attendees

  • Jonathan Butterworth, ST Innovations
  • Martin Ferguson-Pell, Tele-Rehabilitation 2.0
  • Varun Pulapaka, phelix.ai
  • Steve Liang, SensorUP
  • Pierre Wijdenes and Claire Dixon, Neuraura
  • Soushiant Zanganehpour, Swae
  • Ketsia Lombosso, BYBOCAM
  • Spencer Kerber, Bessie
  • Kevin Morin, CANAC Clinical Trial

July 8 program and attendees

  • Simon Overduin, Founder, Syngli
  • Simba Nyazika, Lenica Research Group 
  • Alireza Bahramian, ofBrains Corp 
  • Tony Yousefnezhad, easy fMRI
  • John Ralston, Protxx
  • Abdullah Choudhry, 99bits 
  • Lion Budrass, EcoVitro

June 10 program and attendees

  • Elena Dumitrascu, TerraHub
  • Emily Craven, Story City
  • Loreen Wales, Revive Wellness
  • Harold Dumur, OVA
  • Mike Zouhri, PainWorth
  • Amirreza Sohrabi, Roshan Water
  • Simba Nyazika, Lenica
  • Oliver Bathe, Qualisure Diagnostics Inc.   

May 13 program and attendees

April 15: COVID-19 Conference 4 program

  • John Dennis, CEO, SolAeroMed
  • Khaled Barakat, University of Alberta
  • Darrell Tan, Clinician-Scientist, St. Michael's Hospital
  • Carlos Cervera, University of Alberta
  • Bruno Villoutreix, Research Director, Inserm
  • Alessandro Biglioli, CEO, Elsius Biomedical
  • Gregg Oldring, CEO, Zept
  • Prabhat Jha, University of Toronto
  • Dawn Kingston, Professor, University of Calgary
  • Nora Spinks, CEO, Vanier Institute of the Family
  • Kelley Lee, Simon Fraser University
  • Adam Balogh, CEO and Founder, Staffing Call

April 8: COVID-19 Conference 3 program

  • Robert Wolkow , Quantum Silicon Inc
  • Kevin Morin, Medical Director, Sunmor Research Inc
  • Randy Duguay , CEO, Health Gauge
  • Harold Dumur and Hassaan Ahmed, OVA
  • Varun Pulapaka Co-Founder & Hassaan Ahmed, CEO, Phelix
  • Gane Ka-Shu Wong, University of Alberta & Geneis
  • Rafiq Ahmad, Assistant Professor, University of Alberta
  • Matt Hodgson, Co-Founder, Outbreaker Solutions
  • Rashid Mirzavand, University of Alberta
  • Kyle McLeod, CEO, OrigamAi
  • Bruce Rout
  • Eric Coomes, University of Toronto
  • P. Peter Wang, Memorial Universit
  • Brittany Redl, Region Sales Director, VWR
  • Travis Dahl, Inkubate Packaging
  • Dane Bosman, Business Development, Alpine Innovative Research

April 1: COVID-19 Conference 2 program

  • Markus Kirkilionis, University of Warwick
  • Kevin Curran, Ulster University
  • Dileep Tiwari, HeriCure
  • Utkarsha Ankalkhope, Excel3D
  • Simon Park, University of Calgary
  • Mathew Diggle, Alberta Public Labs
  • John Ralston, Protxx
  • Alessandro Biglioli , Elsius Biomedical
  • Pierre Lemire, Kent Imaging Therapeutics
  • Gavin Oudit, PEARKO Therapeutics
  • John Dennis, SolAeroMed
  • Rakesh Bhat, Applied Pharmaceutical Innovation
  • Robert Jay Rowen, MD, RowenSu Clinic
  • Karsten Sauer, Repertoire Immune Systems
  • Dan Dalla-Londa, FluroTech
  • Mark Trifiro , McGill University
  • Shokrollah Elahi, University of Alberta
  • Robert Mayall, FREDsense
  • Isaac Bogoch, University of Toronto
  • Martin Percy, Unit9
  • Louis-Olivier Roy, OPTEL Group
  • Barry Shrier, Founder, GIANT Health
  • Sharn Haywood-Higgs, Oxford Innovations Solutions
  • Travis Dahl, Inkubate Packaging
  • Allen Crowley, Crowley Enterprises
  • Trevor MacDonald, Crowdblink
  • Horacio Bach, University of British Columbia
  • Amir Nezhad, University of Calgary
  • K Ghafoor, H Maghdid & S Khaleal, Iraq

March 25: COVID-19 Conference 1 program

  • John Dennis, SolAeroMed
  • Martin Percy, Unit9: CoronaSaver
  • John Ralston, Protxx
  • Peter Wood, mmHg
  • Thomas Stachura, Pleasant Solutions
  • John Lewis, Entos Pharma
  • Lynn McNeil, Chipcare
  • Alessandro Biglioli, Elsius
  • Peter Silverstone, COMS
  • James Harynuk, TMIC
  • Jeevesh Kapur, Medo.ai
  • Elena Dumitrascu, Terrahub
  • Kevin Maloney, Safe Contact
  • Abdullah Saleh, Metric
  • Steve Lloyd, Tech Shops
  • Travis Dahl, Inkubate Packaging

March 11 program and scores

2019

November 13 program and attendees

  • Richard Smith, BioLargo
  • Amir Nezhed, Critical Care DX
  • Piyush Kumar, WWiKY
  • Tonya Beal, Swiftly
  • Aman Ullah, ZAFA Rapid Biorefinery
  • Adam Brown, Nanolog Audio
  • John Ralston, Protxx

September 11 program and attendees

  • Tarek El-Bialy, Virtual Orthodontic Residency
  • James Nieman, Human Cytomegalovirus Co.
  • Nicolas Conradi, Solar Oxygen
  • Peter Wood & Raj Padwal, mmHg Inc.
  • Simba Nyazika, Lenica Research Group
  • Zhongyi Quan, High Density Power Conversion
  • Shelvie Fernan, Fly and Fetch
  • Hillary Sweet & Dr. Matthew Nickel, SN Biomedical
  • Loreen Wales, Revive Wellness Inc.
  • Michael Weickert, Pacylex Pharmaceuticals Inc.

June 19 program and attendees

  • Carrie Shemanko, Blood-based biomarkers
  • Aru Narendran, Biomarkers for Pediatric Cancer
  • Amir Sanati Nezhad
  • Lu Deng, Metabolomic Technologies Inc
  • Colin Coros, Nanostics
  • David Bocking & Oliver Bathe, Qualisure Diagnostics Inc.
  • Kunal Karan & Arin Sen, Biomimetic Exosomes
  • Negin Razavilar, RAZN Health Decision Modelling Ltd.
  • Ratmir Derda, 48Hour Discovery Inc.,
  • Jeremie Bourqui, MITS
  • Paul Stewardson, ThyroSPEC
  • Rahul Arora, ENTiD

June 4 program and attendees

  • Mike Wade, iYu Inc.
  • Yvonne Wong, Canada Neurotech
  • Shairaz Baksh, BioImmuno Designs, Inc.
  • Mahdi Tavakoli, Robotic System for Therapy
  • Randy Duguay & Bruce Matichuk, Health Gauge
  • Qaasim Mian, Biomarkers of Childhood Pneumonia
  • Larry Unsworth, ThermoReCon

May 16 program and attendees

  • Marc-André Roberge, Nectar
  • Kirk Zemba, Blindman Brewing
  • Darcy Goossen, The TireGrabber
  • Aman Ullah, ZAFA Rapid Biorefinery
  • Alfred Wahl, Polar Canadian Swine LLP
  • Tanveer Ahmad, Amrich
  • Richard Smith, BioLargo

March 5 program and attendees

  • Martin Ferguson-Pell, Click & Push
  • Roger Zemp, ClinoSonics 3D
  • Brayden Whitlock, Outbreaker Solutions
  • Suresh Nayar, Rapid Prototyping
  • Bretton Whervin, Bitcoin Air
  • Sharmin Habib, Umay Care
  • Afsaneh Lavasanifar, Meros Polymers
  • Larry Unsworth, ThermoReCON
  • Michael Overduin, SMALP Network

2018

December 4 program and attendees

  • Khurram Jahangir, SafeSpaceHealth
  • Katharine Magor, Flu Fighting Chickens
  • Konrad Fassbender , Palliative Care Matters
  • Abdolamir Landi & Ana Clementin, Autoimmune Hepatitis Diagnostics
  • Roger Zemp, CliniSonics
  • Jerome Yager, Praeventus Corporation
  • Nataraj Pagadala, Cheminger Inc

September 11 program and attendees

  • John Lewis, CEO & Arun Raturi, CSO Entos Pharmaceuticals
  • David Marchant, Medical Microbiology and Immunology
  • Leanne Bilawchuk, Frederick West, Antibiddies
  • Len Wiebe & Piyush Kumar, WWiKY Theranostica Inc.
  • Amir Reshef, Founder & CEO, Dealcloser
  • Michael Overduin, Founder and Director, SMALP Network
  • Roger Zemp, illumiSonics Inc.
  • Dennis Hall, Boron Heterocycles
  • Nicole Sanchez, Jenny Li and Anka Chan, Hempact

June 5 program and attendees

  • Chris Cairo, Associate Professor, Department of Chemistry
  • Bruce Ritchie, Professor, Division of Hematology
  • Lorne Tyrell, Professor, Dept of Medical Microbiology & Immunology
  • Faheem Khan, Postdoc, Chemical & Materials Engineering Dept 
  • Samantha Kwok, Operations Manager, 48 Hour Discovery
  • Peter Johnson, Dept of Physiology, Faculty of Science

March 6 program and attendees

  • Bin Zheng, Surgical Simulation
  • Shairaz Baksh, Kinase Drug Discovery
  • Michael Weickert & Luc Berthiaume, Pacylex
  • Aaryn Flynn & Tony Briggs, Prominent
  • Faheem Khan, Fourien
  • David Eisenstat, University of Alberta
  • Clayton Bell, University of Alberta
  • Mohammad Ali, University of Alberta

2017

December 5 program and attendees

  • David Brindley, Targeting Autotaxin
  • Gino Fallone, MagneTx
  • Colm Murphy, Zenxmed Corporation
  • Juliana Valencia, RJH Biosciences Inc.
  • Khurram Jahangir, Health District
  • Catalina Vasquez, Prostate Cancer Diagnostics
  • Justin Bailey, Medical Isotope and Cyclotron Facility
  • Nawaid Usmani, Prostate Brachytherapy

September 5 program and attendees

  • Tina Rinker, Founder, Syantra Inc.
  • Lynne Postovit, University of Alberta
  • Larry Fliegel, University of Alberta

2016

April 4 program and attendees

  • Randy Yatscoff, Executive Vice President, TEC Edmonton
  • Chris Lumb, CEO, TEC Edmonton